Winter Springs, FL (689) 330-0968

Home › Service areas

Winter Springs neighbourhoods we rescreen

Winter Springs Rescreening covers the City of Winter Springs, Florida and the surrounding Seminole County area. The sixteen subdivisions below are the city’s real cage inventory, counted from the Seminole County Property Appraiser’s assessment records: improved residential parcels, pools, screen enclosures and median build years, plat by recorded plat.

The inventory

Sixteen subdivisions, from the appraiser’s own records

Seminole County Property Appraiser CAMA extract, file dated 29 August 2026. Parcels grouped by recorded subdivision name; counts are of improved residential parcels within the Winter Springs city tax district.
Subdivision Homes Pools Cages Cage rate Homes med. yr Cages med. yr
Tuscawilla1,02377066065%19841988
Oak Forest93544036339%19851993
North Orlando Ranches80531017922%19811998
Parkstone39712715038%20022003
Winding Hollow39231932483%19971998
The Highlands390404010%1978—
Tuskawilla Crossings371363810%20202022
Glen Eagle25725225198%19911992
Country Club Village245336326%1988—
Howell Creek Reserve15410912078%19971998
Seville Chase1109710091%19991999
Barrington Estates110787366%20042005
Chestnut Estates / Chestnut Ridge103818583%19951997
Reserve at Tuscawilla89888292%19971998
Carrington Woods76686687%19901990
Bear Creek Estates67665481%19881990

“Cages” counts parcels carrying a SCREEN ENCL improvement line, which includes screen rooms and enclosed lanais as well as pool cages — which is why Parkstone and Country Club Village both show more enclosures than pools. Cage rate is enclosures divided by improved residential parcels. Two subdivisions show — in the last column not computed from the extract for those two. Appraiser improvement records also lag physical reality — a cage removed after a storm can stay on the card, and a new cage may not be assessed yet. Treat these as publicly checkable order-of-magnitude figures, not a census.

Read one at a time

What each of those numbers means on the ground

Tuscawilla

1,023 improved residential parcels · 770 pools · 660 screen enclosures · homes median 1984 · enclosures median 1988

The city's largest cage market, built around the Tuscawilla Country Club course. Recorded across the Tuscawilla Unit / Parcel / Tract plats, PB 20 PG 18 through Unit 14B PB 37 PGS 6-10. Homes range 1976-2023.

Oak Forest

935 improved residential parcels · 440 pools · 363 screen enclosures · homes median 1985 · enclosures median 1993

The only Winter Springs neighbourhood with its own city special-assessment district - the Oak Forest Wall and Beautification District, created May 2000, 936 assessable parcels, FY23/24 levy $58,047 - which funds the subdivision privacy wall. Plats: Unit 1 PB 22 PGS 81-83 through Unit 8 PB 41 PGS 91-94.

North Orlando Ranches

805 improved residential parcels · 310 pools · 179 screen enclosures · homes median 1981 · enclosures median 1998

Sections 01 through 11, platted PB 12-13: the city's original 1960s plats from when this was the City of North Orlando. Homes median 1981 but enclosures median 1998, so this is a retrofit market rather than an original-cage market.

Parkstone

397 improved residential parcels · 127 pools · 150 screen enclosures · homes median 2002 · enclosures median 2003

The northernmost of the major subdivisions - mean parcel centroid 28.70739, -81.28239, closest to the Lake Jesup shoreline. That puts lots here in reach of the 25 ft shoreline setback in City Code Sec. 6-86(b). Plats: PB 56 PGS 17-21 plus Units 1R-4.

Winding Hollow

392 improved residential parcels · 319 pools · 324 screen enclosures · homes median 1997 · enclosures median 1998

Built 1994-2000 off SR 434 west of Tuskawilla Road. One of the highest cage rates in the city. Plats: Unit 1 PB 47 PGS 94-96 through Unit 5 PB 54 PGS 65-68.

The Highlands

390 improved residential parcels · 40 pools · 40 screen enclosures · homes median 1978

Median year built 1978 and only 40 pools. This is a screened-porch and lanai neighbourhood, not a pool-cage neighbourhood - the work here is patio rescreens and screen-door repair. Plats: Section Two PB 17 PG 47, Sections Seven and Eight PB 25 PGS 16-17, Sec 1 PB 18 PGS 95-96.

Tuskawilla Crossings

371 improved residential parcels · 36 pools · 38 screen enclosures · homes median 2020 · enclosures median 2022

Built 2019-2021 on Wooded Vine Drive off Michael Blake Blvd - the city's newest large subdivision. Median enclosure year 2022, so this is an add-a-cage market, not a rescreen market yet. Plats: Phase 1 PB 83 PG 75-89, Phase 2 PB 84 PG 48-55.

Glen Eagle

257 improved residential parcels · 252 pools · 251 screen enclosures · homes median 1991 · enclosures median 1992

252 of 257 houses have a pool and 251 carry a screen enclosure - effectively every house on the plat. Plats: Units 1-2 PB 40 PGS 14-21, Units 3-4 PB 43 PGS 53-56.

Country Club Village

245 improved residential parcels · 33 pools · 63 screen enclosures · homes median 1988

Adjacent to Tuscawilla Country Club. Only 33 pools but 63 screen enclosures - a screen-room and lanai neighbourhood with a minority of pool cages. Plats: Unit 1 PB 22 PGS 4-6, Unit 2 PB 23 PGS 78-80, Unit 3 PB 25 PGS 33-37.

Howell Creek Reserve

154 improved residential parcels · 109 pools · 120 screen enclosures · homes median 1997 · enclosures median 1998

Built 1995-2000 backing Howell Creek, one of the three creeks the city gauges for flooding. Plats: Ph 1 PB 49 PGS 10-12, Ph 2 PB 50 PGS 82-84, Ph 3 PB 52 PGS 87-88.

Seville Chase

110 improved residential parcels · 97 pools · 100 screen enclosures · homes median 1999 · enclosures median 1999

Built 1997-2006. The highest cage rate of any subdivision of its size in the city, and median enclosure year 1999 means most original cages here are now around 27 years old. Plat: PB 51 PGS 1-14.

Barrington Estates

110 improved residential parcels · 78 pools · 73 screen enclosures · homes median 2004 · enclosures median 2005

Built 2003-2006, median enclosure year 2005 - cages now hitting the 20-year mark where fiberglass mesh typically fails. Plat: PB 62 PGS 77-80.

Chestnut Estates / Chestnut Ridge

103 improved residential parcels · 81 pools · 85 screen enclosures · homes median 1995 · enclosures median 1997

Built 1992-2001. Plats: Chestnut Ridge PB 46 PGS 25-26, Chestnut Estates Ph 1 PB 48 PGS 47-51, Ph 2 PB 48 PGS 89-92.

Reserve at Tuscawilla

89 improved residential parcels · 88 pools · 82 screen enclosures · homes median 1997 · enclosures median 1998

Phases 1, 1A and 2 - 88 of 89 houses have a pool. Plats: Ph 1 PB 48 PGS 31-40, Ph 2 PB 50 PGS 3-9, Ph 1A PB 58 PGS 99-100.

Carrington Woods

76 improved residential parcels · 68 pools · 66 screen enclosures · homes median 1990 · enclosures median 1990

Homes and enclosures both median 1990. Plats: Unit 1 PB 40 PGS 98-100, Unit 2 PB 42 PGS 35-36.

Bear Creek Estates

67 improved residential parcels · 66 pools · 54 screen enclosures · homes median 1988 · enclosures median 1990

Bear Creek Circle and Black Bear Court. Enclosures median 1990 - among the oldest surviving original cages in the city. Plat: PB 26 PGS 57-59.

Local geography

The bits that catch outsiders out

ZIP 32708 is not the city

32708 is the Winter Springs delivery ZIP, but portions of it fall in Casselberry, Longwood, Black Hammock and Oviedo. A contractor working from ZIP boundaries will quote you the wrong permitting authority. The figures on this page were built from the city tax district instead — codes W1 and W2 — which follows city limits.

North Orlando Ranches is Winter Springs

The city was incorporated in 1959 as the City of North Orlando and renamed Winter Springs in 1972. The oldest plats still carry the original name — North Orlando Ranches Sections 01 through 11 at PB 12-13, North Orlando Terrace, North Orlando 2nd Addition. Anyone who actually works this city knows a North Orlando Ranches address is a Winter Springs address.

The two assessment districts

Two city-run special assessment districts appear on residents’ non-ad-valorem tax bills, and between them they map the two largest cage neighbourhoods. The Tuscawilla Lighting and Beautification District was created in August 1999 and levied $36.00 per ERU on 4,200 parcels for Phase I plus $128.00 per ERU maintenance on 4,617 parcels in FY23/24. The Oak Forest Wall and Beautification District was created in May 2000, covers 936 assessable parcels, and levied $58,047 in FY23/24. A third area, Tuscawilla Phase III, covers Hawks Reserve.

These are municipal assessment districts, not HOAs, and they do not regulate screen colour or mesh type. No covenant documents were located through public search.

Beyond the city line

Seminole County

We work the rest of Seminole County too. Outside Winter Springs city limits the permitting authority changes — unincorporated county addresses go to the Seminole County Building Division, and Oviedo, Casselberry, Longwood and the other municipalities each run their own. Sec. 6-86 and its seven-foot rear setback and twenty-five-foot shoreline rule are Winter Springs city code and do not follow you over the line.

Mosquito control is the reverse case: inside Winter Springs it is not a city service at all. Seminole County provides it, with requests through the county site, 407-665-5542, or mosquito@seminolecountyfl.gov. Worth knowing before you decide that finer mesh is the only answer to a bug problem.

Winter Springs sits at about 20 ft elevation across 14.99 square miles in south-western Seminole County, with a population of 38,951 (ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimate; the 2020 Decennial count was 38,342). Median home value $378,700.

Find your subdivision above, then tell us what you are seeing

The plat name and the median enclosure year for your street already tell us most of what a quote needs to account for.

Serving
Winter Springs, FL 32708 and Seminole County